CARL OGLESBY, APPELLANT
[…] rejected Oglesby's argument, and found that NARA's fee provision was exempt
from FOIA's fee-waiver requirement. We find as well that the plain language of
the two statutes confirms the district court's determination that the NARA
statute is indeed "a statute specifically providing for setting the level
of fees for particular types of records," and thus fits comfortably within
the exception carved out in FOIA subsection (vi).
The legislative history
to which Oglesby directs our attention does not convince us that the district
court erred. For example, the fact that Congress did not intend 31 U.S.C.
§ 9701, which generally permits the heads of agencies "to establish
the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency," to
enjoy exempt status has no bearing whatsoever on NARA § 2116. Whereas
"a thing of value" clearly does not describe "particular
[**11] types of records," Oglesby cannot credibly claim that NARA's
statute, which refers to "materials transferred to [the Archivist's]