LEXSEE 79 f3d 1172
[…] was exempt from FOIA's fee-waiver requirement. We find as well that the plain
language of the two statutes confirms the district court's determination that
the NARA statute is indeed "a statute specifically providing for setting
the level of fees for particular types of records," and thus fits
comfortably within the exception carved out in FOIA subsection (vi).
The
legislative history to which Oglesby directs our attention does not convince us
that the district court erred. For example, the fact that Congress did not
intend 31 U.S.C. § 9701, which generally
permits the heads of agencies "to establish the charge for a service or
thing of value provided by the agency," to enjoy exempt status has no
bearing whatsoever on NARA § 2116.
Whereas "a thing of value" clearly does not describe "particular
[**11] types of records," Oglesby
cannot credibly claim that NARA's statute, which refers to "materials